live review archive

we don't get out much, but when we did here's what we went to see.

2005

The Subways Manchester Academy (3rd March 2005)
The Black Dogs/Lost Hours Cuba Café, Manchester (29th April 2005)
Vasquez/ The Conway Story Cuba Café, Manchester (3rd June 2005)
The Rezillos/ Emergency Manchester Academy 3 (4th June 2005)

2004
Ceramic Hobs/ Kill Yourself
Thompson Arms, Manchester (21st October)

El Coyote/ Ben Reynolds The Talbot Hotel, Stoke (6th February)
Bouvier/ The Furious Sleep
The Talbot Hotel, Stoke (6th February)
Rephlex Night The Boat Race, Cambridge (14th November)
Animal Collective/ Lionshare The Portland Arms, Cambridge (20th October)

2003
Broadcast The Boat Race, Cambridge (29th May)
Bouvier Prior's Inn, Bury St Edmunds (15th May)
Windsor for the Derby/ ML Sanctuary Cafe, Brighton (6th January)

2002
The Telescopes/ Charles Atlas/ Saint Joan
The Spitz, London (15th November)
Motley The Band on the Wall, Manchester (1st November)
The Visit The Portland Arms, Cambridge (29th October)
The Fall King Georges Hall, Blackburn (22nd September)
The Butterflies of Love/The Chemistry Experiment The Portland Arms, Cambridge (20th September)
The Pattern/The Datsuns The Boatrace, Cambridge (14th August)
De La Soul Manchester Academy (21st July)
Meme Borders Bookshop, Brighton (18th January)
2001
Stars of Aviation
The Boatrace, Cambridge (9th November)
Winterbrief The Portland Arms, Cambridge (8th October)
Montana Pete The Portland Arms,Cambridge (23rd September)
2000
Volcano The Bear The Arts Café, London (28th October)
Grand Oral The Monarch, London (21st October)
Mower The Monarch, London (5th August)
Baptiste The Monarch, London (13th May)
Seafood Border's Bookshop, London (12th May)
Fiji/Reynolds/The Seals The Garage, London (3rd May)
Yo La Tengo The Junction, Cambridge (3rd May)
Groop Dogdrill Camden Underworld, London (27th April)
1999
Gag Bull & Gate, London (3rd December)
Badly Drawn Boy Queen's Theatre, London (6th November)
Six By Seven ULU, London (29th October)
Cay The Junction, Cambridge (25th October)
Atari Teenage Riot The Junction, Cambridge (24th October)
Mogwai The Forum, London (16th October)
Black Heart Procession The Garage, London (12th October)
JJ72 Boat Race, Cambridge (6th October)
Beta Band Hammersmith Palais, London (5th October)
Immense Dublin Castle, London (2nd October)
Wheat Water Rats, London (30th September)
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion ULU, London (4th September)
Mohobishopi Dublin Castle, London (2nd September)
Ligament Po Na Na's, London (1st September)
Terrastock III ULU, London (28th August)
Planquez/50 Tons of Black Terror/The Last Night The Monarch, London (17th August)
earlier
The Fall/Rico Corn Exchange, Cambridge
White Hassle Upstairs at the Garage, London
Mercury Rev Corn Exchange, Cambridge
Trans Am The Garage, London
Neutral Milk Hotel Shepherd's Bush Empire, London
Placebo Corn Exchange, Cambridge
Abbey Park Festival Leicester
Neutral Milk Hotel 12 Bar Club, London
The Flaming Lips Boombox Experiment No. 13 The Forum, London
Yummy Fur Bull And Gate, London
Girls Against Boys ULU, London
Jolt/The O Esquires, Bedford
Orientation Festival University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Jim White The Corn Exchange, Cambridge
Man or Astroman? King Tut's, Glasgow
The Fall/Foil The Junction, Cambridge
Agebaby/The Sweeney/Vyvyan Redeye, London
Yo La Tengo/The Pastels/The Hangovers LA2, London
Smog The Garage, London
John Sims/The Family Way/Mark Hibbett/Airport Girl The Physio and Firkin, Leicester
Cable Rock City, Nottingham
Ben Gunn The Cellar Bar, Cambridge
Prolapse/Magoo The Boatrace, Cambridge
Groundswell The Varsity, Wolverhampton
Dream City Film Club/Smegma The Boatrace, Cambridge
Salaryman The Sausage Machine, Islington
Wildhearts/Groop Dogdrill The Junction, Cambridge
Freeboy/Hinton The Cellar Bar, Cambridge
Lunatic Calm The Square, Harlow
Stubborn/The Saffs The Boatrace, Cambridge

home
: reviews : interviews : live : features : shop : search: contact